Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Vulnerable

Yellow-green Tanager (Bangsia flavovirens)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara jaune-vert German: Olivbergtangare Spanish: Tangara verdiamarilla
Other common names: Yellow-green Tanager-finch, Yellow-green Chlorospingus, Yellow-green Bush-tanager
Taxonomy:

Buarremon flavovirens

Lawrence

, 1867,

Pichincha, Ecuador

.

Traditionally placed in Chlorospingus (now treated within Passerellidae), but molecular work has shown this species to be a thraupid#R and sister to Bangsia arcaei; these two are sister to all other congeners#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Colombia (W slope of W Andes in upper Anchicayá Valley, in Valle del Cauca; Nariño) and Ecuador (in E Esmeraldas; Pichincha).

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 22·5–27 g. Very plain, dingy bush-tanager, almost uniformly coloured throughout; strong-billed. Lores and ocular area are dusky (not in strong contrast to rest of head... read more

Voice

Call a husky, often repeated “chup!” or “tsup!”, coarser and more raspy than notes of other members... read more

Habitat

Wet mossy forest and along forest borders and nearby tall trees in clearings. Recorded at 500–1050... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, also small arthropods. Stomach contents of one birds included fig (Ficus) fruit and other vegetable matter. Of 91 foraging... read more

Breeding

Two nests, one in Mar and one in May, in Colombia (Valle): a mossy cup 5 m and 7 m above ground, one in mossy tree fork, the other at base... read more

Movements

Resident. During an intensive 16-month observation period in 1972 and 1973 at a site in Anchicayá... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Chocó EBA. Extremely local. At the few sites where it is known in SW Colombia and NW Ecuador it is rare or uncommon... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2018). Yellow-green Tanager (Bangsia flavovirens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61819 on 21 October 2018).