Family Cardinals (Cardinalidae)

Least Concern

Yellow Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysopeplus)


Taxonomy

French: Cardinal jaune German: Gelbkopf-Kernknacker Spanish: Picogrueso amarillo
Other common names: Orange-colored Grosbeak (aurantiacus)
Taxonomy:

Coccothraustes chrysopeplus

Vigors

, 1832,

San Blas, Nayarit, Mexico

.

Has been treated as conspecific with P. tibialis and P. chrysogaster, and a genetic study suggested present species was potentially paraphyletic with respect to former; arrangement of subspecies groups here follows same work#R. Has hybridized with P. melanocephalus in captivity. Proposed race rarissimus (described from Chietla, in Puebla) subsumed into nominate. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. dilutus van Rossem, 1934 – NW Mexico (C Sonora, SW Chihuahua, N Sinaloa); wintering areas not known.
  • P. c. chrysopeplus (Vigors, 1832) – Northern Yellow Grosbeak – W Mexico (C Sinaloa and W Durango S on Pacific slope to N Guerrero, Puebla and N Oaxaca#R).
  • P. c. aurantiacus Salvin & Godman, 1891 – Guatemalan Yellow Grosbeak – S Mexico (highlands of S Chiapas) and adjacent Guatemala.
  • Descriptive notes

    21·5–24 cm; one female 77·6 g. Male nominate race has crown and nape to centre of mantle deep yellow, side of mantle black (fresh feathers having narrow yellow edgings), back... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of rich, clear whistles, “chee wee chee-r weer weeuh” and so on, similar to that of... read more

    Habitat

    Tropical deciduous and semi-deciduous forest, well-wooded watercourses, scrubby woodland and thorn-... read more

    Food and feeding

    In Mexico, seen to take fruit of Ficus pertusa, Trichostigma octandrum (Phytolaccaceae) and, more rarely, Recchia... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting begins in early Jun, and family parties still together mid-Sept, in N Mexico (Sonora). Nest a cup made from roots, leaves, grass... read more

    Movements

    S populations sedentary. In N part of range (Sonora), race dilutus a summer visitor,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common; S race aurantiacus described variously as rare and very local, and fairly common to common. May be captured for... read more

    Recommended citation

    Brewer, D. (2018). Yellow Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysopeplus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62180 on 20 November 2018).