Family Cuban Warblers (Teretistridae)

Least Concern

Yellow-headed Warbler (Teretistris fernandinae)


Taxonomy

French: Chillina de Fernandina German: Gelbkopf-Kubasänger Spanish: Reinita chillina
Other common names: Yellow-headed Teretistris
Taxonomy:

Anabates fernandinæ

Lembeye

, 1850,

Cuba

.

Forms a closely related species pair with T. fornsi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Cuba, I of Pines and Cayo Cantiles.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 6–18·5 g. Has yellow hood (tinged olive on crown and nape), contrasting grey upperparts and greyish-white underparts; yellow eyering; iris dark; bill... read more

Voice

Song a series of buzzy grating notes interspersed with sweeter, more musical notes. Usual call a... read more

Habitat

All types of forest with relatively undisturbed understorey, also scrubby thickets in semi-arid... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects and other invertebrates; apparently also takes small lizards. Forages at low to mid-levels, mostly in understorey, also on... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Jul, egg-laying Apr–May. Nest a cup of grasses, rootlets and other plant fibres, placed low or fairly low in bush,... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Cuba EBA. Common to very common within its limited range. No population estimates available.

Recommended citation

Curson, J. (2019). Yellow-headed Warbler (Teretistris fernandinae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61518 on 18 October 2019).