Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-lored Amazon (Amazona xantholora)


French: Amazone du Yucatan German: Goldzügelamazone Spanish: Amazona yucateca
Other common names: Yellow-lored Parrot, Yucatan Amazon

Chrysotis xantholora

G. R. Gray

, 1859,





Yucatán Peninsula in S Mexico (including Cozumel I) and N Belize; possibly also Roatán I, off N Honduras.

Descriptive notes

26–28 cm; 200–232 g. Very like A. albifrons but with lores yellow, white of forehead extending to mid-crown, large black patch on ear-coverts, red in... read more


A variety of screeches and calls. In flight, mostly harsh “crek-crek” calls. Overall quite similar... read more


Open, dry vegetation, deciduous scrub forest and pine woodlands, and margins of humid forest.... read more

Food and feeding

No certain information; probably similar to A. albiloris.


Mar–Apr. Nest in hollow in tree, e.g. top of dead stump. Eggs 4; incubation 22–23 days.


Large flocks fly across from mainland to Cozumel I every day in order to feed, returning to... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common to abundant in most of restricted range, becoming rarer at periphery. Little trade recorded. Status of habitat on... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-lored Amazon (Amazona xantholora). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).