Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-lored Bristlebill (Bleda notatus)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul jaunelore German: Gelbzügel-Borstenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul manchado
Other common names: Lesser Bristlebill
Taxonomy:

Trichophorus notatus

Cassin

, 1856,

Mondah River, Gabon

.

Previously treated as conspecific with B. ugandae, and formerly as a race of B. eximius (see both, above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme SE Nigeria and Bioko E to SW Central African Republic, S to lower R Congo.

Descriptive notes

19·5–21 cm; 28·5–40·7 g. Stocky, handsome bulbul, with fairly strong bill, well-developed rictal bristles. Adult has lores and preorbital... read more

Voice

Song tremulous and descending in pitch, somewhat reminiscent of that of B. syndactylus but... read more

Habitat

Lowland evergreen and semi-deciduous forest, swamp-forest, forest-savanna mosaic and secondary... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods, including orthopterans, beetles (Coleoptera), butterflies (Lepidoptera), caterpillars, ants (Hymenoptera), spiders (Araneae);... read more

Breeding

Breeds in all months in DRCongo, probably also in Cameroon; in most months, peak in Jan–Feb short dry season (only long dry season of... read more

Movements

Resident; striking site-fidelity in Gabon, where 76% of ringed individuals recaptured at ringing... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally widespread and common across its range. Density in Gabon estimated at 1·2 birds/ha and surveys in W PRCongo suggest... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L., Tobias, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Yellow-lored Bristlebill (Bleda notatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58005 on 23 November 2017).