Family Cardinals (Cardinalidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-lored Tanager (Habia frenata)


Taxonomy

French: Habia bridé German: Streifenkehlkardinal Spanish: Tangara embridada
Other common names: Olive Tanager
Taxonomy:

Chlorothraupis frenata

Berlepsch

, 1907,

Marcapata, Peru

.

Often treated as conspecific with H. carmioli, the two being morphologically very similar, but quite easily separated by their different vocalizations, including song; further investigation desirable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Colombia at E base of Andes (Caquetá and Nariño), Ecuador (along E base of Andes N of Lumbaquí, in Sucumbíos; Loja–Zamora Road in extreme SE), and E base of Andes in Peru (San Martín S to Pasco, and from Cuzco) S to WC Bolivia (Cochabamba).

Descriptive notes

16 cm. Robust, heavy-billed tanager with nearly uniform plumage (especially male). Male is almost entirely dingy olive-green above, slightly paler below; lores and,... read more

Voice

Song in SE Peru an excited, rapid rolling “ki’r’r’rup-ki’r’r... read more

Habitat

Humid foothill and pre-montane forest along E base of Andes and also, at least in Peru, on outlying... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods, also fruit; has been seen to eat Cecropia catkins. Of 13 stomachs examined, two contained only vegetable matter, nine... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information; almost certainly resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Believed not globally threatened. Locally fairly common; distribution in Colombia and Ecuador particularly spotty and poorly known. Has recently been reported... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2019). Yellow-lored Tanager (Habia frenata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61842 on 17 August 2019).