Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-lored Tody-flycatcher (Todirostrum poliocephalum)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre à tête grise German: Gelbzügel-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí cabecigrís
Other common names: Grey-headed Tody-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

T[odus]. poliocephalus

Wied

, 1831,

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Bahia and Minas Gerais S to E Santa Catarina, in SE Brazil.

Descriptive notes

8·8–10·2 cm. Has glossy black forecrown and ocular region, distinctive large bright yellow supraloral spot, slate-grey hindcrown, olive upperparts; wings... read more

Voice

Call a simple sharp “cheep, chip-chip”.

Habitat

Shrubby humid-forest edge and adjacent clearings and gardens, to 1200 m.

Food and feeding

Insects. Usually in pairs, sometimes alone, generally independent of mixed flocks. Forages in dense vegetation close to ground, also in... read more

Breeding

No relevant published information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to common. Occurs in Itatiaia, Serra da Canastra and Tijuca National Parks, Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve and several other protected... read more

Recommended citation

Walther, B. (2019). Yellow-lored Tody-flycatcher (Todirostrum poliocephalum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57300 on 26 June 2019).