Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Yellow-naped Amazon (Amazona auropalliata)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à nuque d’or German: Gelbnackenamazone Spanish: Amazona nuquigualda
Other common names: Yellow-naped Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus (amazona) auro-palliatus

Lesson

, 1842,

Realejo, Nicaragua

.

Treatment as conspecific with A. oratrix (which see) and A. ochrocephala has been common in recent decades (e.g. in HBW), but becoming increasingly unpopular with (among others) trade-control agencies; separation into three species plausible, but Caribbean populations in E Guatemala and NW Honduras appear to have hybrid status between present species and A. oratrix. Present species distinguished from other taxa in the ochrocephala complex by green head except for yellow nape (3); blackish-grey bill and nares (3); greyish eyering (1); reduced dull red or no red carpal patch (1). Race caribaea, however, possesses yellow forehead and some populations of parvipes have a small yellow frons (and can be pale-billed), suggesting genetic admixture with populations here attributed to A. oratrix lying to the W. Three subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. caribaea Lousada, 1989 – Bay Is (Roatán, Barbareta and Guanaja), off N Honduras.
  • A. a. parvipes Monroe & T. R. Howell, 1966 – NE Honduras and NE Nicaragua.
  • A. a. auropalliata (Lesson, 1842) – S Mexico (SE Oaxaca) S to NW Costa Rica.
  • Descriptive notes

    35–36 cm. Large, mainly green parrot, with bright golden-yellow nape and red speculum on wing, while some birds can show yellow on the usually bluish-green forehead,... read more

    Voice

    Like other members of A. ochrocephala complex, issues wide variety of squawks,... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits semi-arid woodland, arid scrub and savannas (including those of Pinus), gaps in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet reported to include seeds of Cochlospermum, Curatella, figs (Ficus) and ripening Terminalia fruits... read more

    Breeding

    Comparatively few published data. Season Feb in Oaxaca (SW Mexico) and El Salvador, and Mar on Ruatán I, Honduras. Nests sited in unlined... read more

    Movements

    None known, other than a single record from Calabash Caye, Belize, in Feb 1999, perhaps due to the... read more

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. CITES I. Total population has long been crudely estimated at fewer than 50,000 individuals, although there is little to support this figure and it plausibly... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Yellow-naped Amazon (Amazona auropalliata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467503 on 19 December 2018).