Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-rumped Flycatcher (Ficedula zanthopygia)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à croupion jaune German: Goldschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas culiamarillo
Other common names: Korean Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa zanthopygia

Hay

, 1845,

Malacca, south Peninsular Malaysia

.

Has previously been considered conspecific with F. narcissina; attempted hybridization between them recorded in Japan and also suspected by a molecular study#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Transbaikalia and E Mongolia E to SE Russia (S Amurland, S Ussuriland), S to C & E China (possibly E of NE Sichuan) and Korea; non-breeding Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Java.

Descriptive notes

13–13·5 cm; male 10–15·5g, female 9–14·5 g. Medium-sized brightly coloured flycatcher with yellow rump. Male has forehead, crown, lores, cheek, ear-coverts... read more

Voice

Song (song period extends into autumn and early winter) a series of low, melodious whistles like... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest; in E Russia favours streamside and riverine forests with luxuriant... read more

Food and feeding

Food includes small invertebrates; also small fleshy fruits, in particular berries of Macaranga javanica. Usually solitary or in... read more

Breeding

Season late May to Jul. Nest a cup of moss, dry grasses and plant fibres, placed in hole in tree or on branch or in trunk; nestboxes also... read more

Movements

Migratory; entire population moves S to non-breeding quarters in SE Asia and Sumatra. Departure... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally common in Russian Far East, although numbers vary annually; fairly common in China, and abundant summer visitor Korea. In Ussuriland,... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. & de Juana, E. (2018). Yellow-rumped Flycatcher (Ficedula zanthopygia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59051 on 17 November 2018).