Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-rumped Mannikin (Lonchura flaviprymna)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin à croupion jaune German: Gelbbrustnonne Spanish: Capuchino culiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-rumped Munia
Taxonomy:

Donacola flaviprymna

Gould

, 1845,

Victoria River, Northern Territory, north coast of Australia

.

Hybridizes with L. castaneothorax; in Kimberley Division, in 1959 and 1960, c. 10% of nests involved mixed pairs (and half of adults of present species had some plumage markings similar to those of L. castaneothorax). In captivity, has hybridized with 12 other species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme NE Western Australia (E Kimberley) and NW Northern Territory (N & W Top End E, discontinuously, to E Alligator R and Elsey National Park).

Descriptive notes

12 cm; 10–13 g. Head and neck to throat are fawn-white (forming pale hood), crown and nape greyer, mantle to back and upperwing rufous-brown, rump rufous-brown with... read more

Voice

Contact call a bell-like "teet", also a soft "weeee"; contact calls said to... read more

Habitat

Grasslands along coast and inland, reedbeds, rice fields, other areas with long grasses, edges of... read more

Food and feeding

Half-ripe and ripe seeds of several grasses; possibly algae. Often takes seeds from the heads while perched on stalk. Forages in small... read more

Breeding

Breeds in Jan–Apr wet season. Sometimes in mixed colonies with L. castaneo­thorax. In courtship, male in erect posture,... read more

Movements

Nomadic or migratory. Local numbers fluctuate widely between years; moves inland with rains and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in North-west Australia EBA. Locally common. Estimated global population 20,000 adults. Apparently being replaced... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Yellow-rumped Mannikin (Lonchura flaviprymna). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61203 on 23 September 2018).