Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-rumped Seedeater (Crithagra xanthopygia)


Taxonomy

French: Serin à croupion jaune German: Graubrustgirlitz Spanish: Serín culigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-rumped Canary, Yellow-rumped Serin
Taxonomy:

Serinus xanthopygius

Rüppell

, 1840,

Schoada Valley, Simen Province, Ethiopia

.

Previously considered conspecific with both C. atrogularis and C. reichenowi, but differs morphologically and vocally, and not known to interact or associate with C. reichenowi in areas of range overlap; on other hand, relationship with C. flavigula potentially requires clarification#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Eritrea and N & WC Ethiopia; recently recorded, status uncertain, in Djibouti#R.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm. Small, slim, plain-coloured finch with white throat and yellow rump. Has forehead to crown and upper­parts drab brown, broadly and indistinctly streaked... read more

Voice

Song a series of short, high-pitched and unmelodic whistled "see-see-chewit" or a longer... read more

Habitat

Lower montane plateaux and upland scrub, avoiding dense vegetation and woodland; at 900–2500... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not well studied; mostly seeds of flowering plants, also small numbers of insects. Forages on ground in open areas and in patches of... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common. A relatively poorly known species.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Yellow-rumped Seedeater (Crithagra xanthopygia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61303 on 17 December 2018).