Family Satinbirds (Cnemophilidae)

Least Concern

Yellow Satinbird (Cnemophilus macgregorii)


Taxonomy

French: Cnémophile huppé German: Schopfsamtvogel Spanish: Ave del paraíso crestada amarilla
Other common names: Crested Satinbird, Crested Bird-of-paradise (when incorporating C. sanguineus)
Taxonomy:

Cnemophilus macgregorii

De Vis

, 1890,

Mount Knutsford, Owen Stanley Range, New Guinea

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. sanguineus (which see). Distribution limits uncertain, possibly wider than listed below; birds on Kratke Mts unassigned to species, and may be intermediate with C. sanguineus#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE New Guinea (E at least from Ekuti Divide, S of Wau to Mt Knutsford, NE Port Moresby, perhaps farther S).

Descriptive notes

24 cm; male 94–104 g, one female 91 g. Upper ridge of culmen broadly flat towards skull, gape wide, tail graduated. Male has forehead, upper ear-coverts and entire... read more

Voice

Unconfirmed if male has advertisement vocalization. Calls include harsh and rasping sounds, low... read more

Habitat

Upper montane and subalpine forest and forest edge, including second growth, disturbed vegetation... read more

Food and feeding

Only fruits recorded, mostly simple drupes or berries plucked and swallowed whole, without manipulation by bill or feet. Fruits taken... read more

Breeding

Virtually nothing known. Details probably very similar to those for C. sanguineus.

Movements

Few data. Some altitudinal movement likely.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to a small section of the Central Papuan Mountains EBA. CITES II. Secretive habits limit... read more

Recommended citation

Frith, C., Frith, D. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Yellow Satinbird (Cnemophilus macgregorii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60628 on 20 January 2019).