Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-throated Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus flavigularis)


Taxonomy

French: Chlorospin à gorge jaune German: Gelbkehl-Grünammer Spanish: Clorospingo gorjiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-throated Tanager-finch, Yellow-throated Chlorospingus
Taxonomy:

Pipilopsis flavigularis

P. L. Sclater

, 1852,

“Bogotá”, Colombia

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. hypophaeus. Races differ in voice as well as plumage#R; further research required. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. f. marginatus Chapman, 1914 – Western Yellow-throated Bush-tanager – W slope of W Andes in Colombia (from Valle del Cauca) S to SW Ecuador (El Oro).
  • C. f. flavigularis (P. L. Sclater, 1852) – Eastern Yellow-throated Bush-tanager – Andes of Colombia (N end of W range in Córdoba and Antioquia, both slopes of C range in Antioquia, and E slope of E range S from Boyacá, also Serranía de San Lucas#R) S on E slope to Ecuador and Peru (S to Puno).
  • Also, a population of unknown race on Cerro Tatamá, on Valle del Cauca–Risaralda–Chocó border, in Colombia.

    Descriptive notes

    15 cm; 21·5–31 g (marginatus and nominate). Rather plain bush-tanager, dull yellow throat often not particularly conspicuous. Nominate race has lores grey, crown,... read more

    Voice

    Gives high “chip” notes constantly during foraging; flock-members utter “chip” and “seet” notes.... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits humid to wet mossy forest, borders of forest and various stages of second-growth woodland... read more

    Food and feeding

    Berries and fruit, also insects. Of 567 observations of feeding in W Colombia (Anchicayá Valley, in Valle del Cauca), 64% involved birds... read more

    Breeding

    In Colombia, nest found in Feb, young being fed in Apr, and nestbuilding in Sept in Anchicayá Valley (in Valle del Cauca), and seven birds... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common along humid montane slopes of Andes. Numerous protected sites exist within the long but narrow range of this... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S., de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Yellow-throated Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus flavigularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61818 on 22 February 2020).