Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-throated Greenbul (Atimastillas flavicollis)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul à gorge claire German: Gelbkehlbülbül Spanish: Bulbul gorjiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-throated Leaflove
Taxonomy:

Haematornis flavicollis

Swainson

, 1837,

West Africa

.

Previously considered conspecific with A. flavigula (see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Senegambia and SW Mali E to Nigeria, N Cameroon (Adamawa Plateau) and NW Central African Republic, S to Sierra Leone, N & SE Ivory Coast, S Ghana and S Benin. Recently recorded in S Chad#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 22·5 cm. A large, noisy non-forest bulbul with conspicuous, contrastingly coloured throat and pale eyes. Adult male has lores, cheeks and ear-coverts olive-brown;... read more

Voice

Song a string of harsh, nasal, grating “chow” or “kio” notes interspersed... read more

Habitat

Occupies midstorey and undergrowth in fairly dense riparian forest and woodland, but also thickets... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit, including Lannea acida, L. barteri, Manilkara multinervis, Azadirachta indica and flesh of... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Jul and Nov–Dec in Gambia, Nov in Mali, and May–Aug in Nigeria. Strongly territorial. Nothing further known... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Status varies; considered scarce, not uncommon, common or locally abundant in different parts of its extensive range. Presence... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L., Tobias, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Yellow-throated Greenbul (Atimastillas flavicollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57983 on 17 November 2017).