Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-throated Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla chlorigula)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul des Nguru German: Gelbfleckbülbül Spanish: Bulbul gorjiverde
Other common names: Yellow-throated Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Xenocichla chlorigula

Reichenow

, 1899,

Kalinga, Namibia

.

Previously considered conspecific with A. nigriceps (see above), but differs from A. n. nigriceps in its lack of white streaks on ear-coverts (2); paler crown (2); larger size (effect size for tail 2.2, score 2); and different song (as given under A. fusciceps; at least 2)#R; from A. n. kikuyuensis and A. n. usambarae in its lack of white streaks on ear-coverts (2); larger size (effect size for tail vs longest-tailed A. n. kikuyuensis 0.5, score 1); and possession of one vs two song types (4). Differs from A. fusciceps in its shorter bill (effect size −0.37, score 1); longer wing (effect size 0.37, score 1); yellow-green throat (3); darker crown (1); brighter upperparts (1). From A. neumanni in its smaller size (effect size for wing −2.5, score 2); yellow-green throat (3); partial white eyering vs none (3). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

EC & S Tanzania (Kiboriani and Nguru Mts S to Iringa, Njombe and Songea).

Descriptive notes

c. 18 cm; 33–41 g. For differences from other members of A. nigriceps complex, all of which were formerly treated as conspecific, see Taxonomy. Adult has grey crown... read more

Voice

Has a five-note song, “chip-chop-cho-chilly” (transliterated as “it’s not so chilly”), with the... read more

Habitat

Montane forest of all types, both primary and secondary, including low-canopy forest. On Mt... read more

Food and feeding

Seemingly no published information, but diet and foraging behaviour both probably similar to those of better-known members of A.... read more

Breeding

Season presumably Sept–Dec, but no further information.

Movements

Apparently sedentary, but few data.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to the Tanzania–Malawi mountains EBA, wherein it occupies c. 86,100 km². Generally common to... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Yellow-throated Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla chlorigula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343908 on 20 November 2017).