Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Endangered

Yellow-throated Seedeater (Crithagra flavigula)


Taxonomy

French: Serin à gorge jaune German: Gelbkehlgirlitz Spanish: Serín gorjigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-throated Canary, Yellow-throated Serin
Taxonomy:

Serinus flavigula

Salvadori

, 1888,

Ambokarra, Shoa Province, Ethiopia

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with C. xantholaema; both have been treated as conspecific with C. atrogularis. Geographical variation of C. xantholaema problematic and insufficiently known, and position further confused by population on Mt Fantalle (C Ethiopia) with intermediate characters between latter and present species. Present taxon once thought to be a synonym of C. xanthopygia (a hypothesis recently postulated afresh)#R or even a hybrid between latter and C. dorsostriata. Species status upheld pending further research, including genetic analysis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Ethiopia (Shoa Province).

Descriptive notes

10–11·5 cm. Small, plain-coloured finch with yellowish throat and rump. Has forehead and lores to crown and upperparts to lower back pale grey-brown or grey-tinged... read more

Voice

Song, by male from top of acacia (Acacia) during at least early Dec to Feb, a monotonous... read more

Habitat

Poorly known. Appears to prefer arid and semi-arid desert and steep, rocky hillsides with scattered... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Known to take lavender seeds. Forages in long dry grass and low vegetation, also on ground beneath acacias; perches in... read more

Breeding

Pair feeding recently fledged young in early Jan; only known nest was on top of a small acacia. No other information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted range species: present in Central Ethiopian Highlands EBA. Rare; estimated global population fewer than 1000 individuals. Until recently known only... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Yellow-throated Seedeater (Crithagra flavigula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61305 on 11 December 2018).