Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-vented Green-pigeon (Treron seimundi)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar de Seimund German: Weißbauch-Grüntaube Spanish: Vinago culigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-vented Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Sphenocercus seimundi

Robinson

, 1910,

Semangko Pass, Malay Peninsula

.

In the past, sometimes placed in genus Sphenurus. Closely allied to T. apicauda and T. oxyurus, and these three species may form a link between the African and other Asian Treron species; more distantly related to the T. sphenurus species-group. Differences between races were perhaps somewhat exaggerated on plate in HBW; nominate has a slight dull peachy wash on breast (1) and a somewhat darker, more olive-toned green crown and cheek (at most 2). Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. s. modestus (Delacour, 1926) – mountains of N & C Laos and N, C & S Vietnam (Annam, Cochinchina); presumably this race in W, NW & SE Thailand.
  • T. s. seimundi (Robinson, 1910) – mountains of Malay Peninsula.
  • Descriptive notes

    30–33 cm. General coloration dark olivaceous green tinged coppery gold on forehead and crown, and lighter on breast, rump and uppertail-coverts; pinkish orange patch on... read more

    Voice

    Not well documented. A variable phrase of loosely delivered mellow whistles. One recording includes... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, primarily in foothills and mountains, but also occurs on SW coast of the Malay Peninsula in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, reportedly feeding in the canopy of tall forest trees. No further details.

    Breeding

    No information, other than a report of a bird thought to be a recent fledgling in Malay Peninsula in Jun.

    Movements

    Very little information. Reported to descend to the plains of Annam (C Vietnam) in winter to breed.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Severe deforestation has occurred in much of the montane habitat within this species' limited range. No precise... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellow-vented Green-pigeon (Treron seimundi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54305 on 22 November 2018).