Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-vented Warbler (Phylloscopus cantator)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot chanteur German: Gelbbrust-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero cantor
Other common names: Yellow-vented Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

M[otacilla]. Cantator

Tickell

, 1833,

Barabhum, West Bengal, India

.

Has sometimes been treated as conspecific with P. ricketti, which see; see also P. calciatilis for differences. Race pernotus considered by some authors to be indistinguishable from nominate; review required. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. cantator (Tickell, 1833) – E Nepal, Bhutan, NE India (Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, N Cachar) and NE Bangladesh, possibly also N Myanmar; non-breeding E Nepal E to NE India, S to Myanmar and NW Thailand.
  • P. c. pernotus Bangs & Van Tyne, 1930 – N & C Laos.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm; 6–7 g. A medium-sized leaf-warbler with much bright yellow in plumage. Has prominent head pattern of blackish crown side, bright yellow central... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of several high-pitched notes ending with several slurred notes, “sit weet weet... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds in dense broadleaf evergreen forest and bamboo, between 300 m and 2000 m; also teak (... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food mostly small insects and larvae. Forages alone or in pairs in breeding season, when generally shy and remains within canopy cover; in... read more

    Breeding

    Late Apr to Jun. Nest, built by both sexes, a ball-shaped structure of grasses, placed on ground among fallen leaves in roots of tall tree... read more

    Movements

    Mostly resident; post-breeding descent to lower levels in much of range. Recorded in S China (S... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Eastern Himalayas EBA. Locally common; scarce in some parts of range. Uncommon and local in NE India; occurs in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Yellow-vented Warbler (Phylloscopus cantator). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58900 on 16 February 2019).