Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Yellow-winged Pytilia (Pytilia hypogrammica)


Taxonomy

French: Beaumarquet à ailes jaunes German: Rotmaskenastrild Spanish: Estrilda aliamarilla
Other common names: Red-faced Pytilia
Taxonomy:

Pytelia hypogrammica

Sharpe

, 1870,

Fantee, Ghana

.

Male having red wings, as well as red face, described as P. lopezi (type from near Bunda, in Central African Republic), but considered a morph or, possibly, a race of present species; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Guinea E to S Chad and W Central African Republic (on R Shari), S to coastal Ghana and Togo.

Descriptive notes

12·5 cm; 14·3-15 g. Male has face from forehead to ear-coverts and down to cheek and throat red, lores grey; crown to back grey, rump and uppertail-coverts red... read more

Voice

Alarm call notes rise from 1 kHz to 2·4 kHz (most energy at 2·6 kHz and an overtone at 3·4 kHz),... read more

Habitat

Mature S guinean woodland and derived bushland, edges of riverine forest, coastal thickets, woods... read more

Food and feeding

Small grass seeds; also insects, mainly termites (Isoptera) and ants (Formicidae). In examination of contents of 19 stomachs, seeds found... read more

Breeding

Season Oct–Jan in Nigeria. Courting male bows to female, tail angled toward her, and calls; in another display, male holds feather in... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common; uncommon to rare in several parts of range. Rare in Liberia, and uncommon to rare in Burkina Faso and Benin;... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Yellow-winged Pytilia (Pytilia hypogrammica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61132 on 21 June 2018).