Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Yellowish-bellied Bush-warbler (Horornis acanthizoides)


Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle de Verreaux German: Gelbbauch-Seidensänger Spanish: Cetia ventrigulada
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Abrornis acanthizoides

J. P. Verreaux

, 1871,

#R, mountains of west Sichuan, southern China

.

Until recently considered conspecific with H. brunnescens (which see). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. a. acanthizoides (J. P. Verreaux, 1871) – S, C & SE China (C Shaanxi and S Shanxi S to SE Xizang, N Yunnan, Sichuan; also S Anhui, N Fujian and Guangxi).
  • H. a. concolor (Ogilvie-Grant, 1912) – Taiwan.
  • Descriptive notes

    9·5–11 cm; c. 6 g (nominate), 4·3–6·6 g (concolor). Small-sized bush-warbler, smallest of genus, with small fine bill. Nominate... read more

    Voice

    Song, usually from dense cover, distinctive, consists of a long series of drawn-out “straight... read more

    Habitat

    Tall grassy areas and dense bamboo thickets, including those within evergreen and mixed forests and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food items not well studied; presumably invertebrates and larvae. Forages low down in thick grassy vegetation or bamboo clumps. Secretive,... read more

    Breeding

    Poorly known. Season May–Jul. Nest much as that of H. brunnescens, a feather-lined ball or deep cup made from dry grasses,... read more

    Movements

    Little known; probably a short-distance altitudinal migrant, but few data. Recorded as vagrant in... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common throughout range in China and in Taiwan. Although this species’ population is decreasing owing to continuing habitat... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Yellowish-bellied Bush-warbler (Horornis acanthizoides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58747 on 16 February 2019).