Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Yellowish-breasted Racquet-tail (Prioniturus flavicans)


Taxonomy

French: Palette de Cassin German: Flaggenschwanzpapagei Spanish: Lorito momoto amarillento
Other common names: Yellow-breasted Racquet-tail, Yellow-breasted Racquet-tailed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Prioniturus flavicans

Cassin

, 1853,

Sulawesi

.

Part of the P. discurus clade (see that species). Sometimes considered conspecific with P. discurus, but case for species status recently reinforced#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N peninsula of Sulawesi and associated islands (Bangka, Lembeh) and Togian Is.

Descriptive notes

37 cm. Bill pale bluish grey; forehead and face green; crown to hindneck rich blue with red patch in mid-crown; breast, sides of neck, nape and mantle dull olive-yellow... read more

Voice

When perched utters several harsh nasal screeches. Also a harsh grating “krraaa”, often given in... read more

Habitat

Primary lowland forest to around 1000 m, occasionally in stands of trees at forest margins.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered near-­threatened. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Not as common as P. platurus and... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Yellowish-breasted Racquet-tail (Prioniturus flavicans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54548 on 21 September 2018).