Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Yellowish Imperial-pigeon (Ducula subflavescens)


French: Carpophage jaunâtre German: Gelbe Kaiserfruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula amarillenta
Other common names: Yellow-tinted Imperial-pigeon

Carpophaga subflavescens


, 1886,

extreme north corner of New Ireland


Clearly very closely related to D. bicolor (which see), D. spilorrhoa and D. luctuosa. Often lumped into D. spilorrhoa, but here provisionally treated as a distinct species on account of yellowish vs white plumage (3), black lesser primary-coverts and alula (also on underwing) (2), and broad black tips of outer tail (2)#R. Monotypic.


Bismarck Archipelago (including Long I and Umboi) and Admiralty Is.

Descriptive notes

38 cm. Relatively small, short-tailed and compact-bodied compared to other imperial-pigeons sharing same range, within which the species’ distinctive creamy-white plumage is... read more


Usually silent. Advertising call a deep resonant double-noted “oo-oom”, with the first part... read more


Most records from closed-canopy primary forest, edges, logged areas and scattered large trees... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous, but no specific information concerning diet. Typically observed in small flocks, but also recorded singly and in pairs, and... read more


Almost nothing known. Mating recorded in Jul.


Resident, but described as nomadic, presumably moving in response to seasonal changes in fruit... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Global population put in range of 15,000–30,000 individuals. Definitely known from New Britain, Lolobau,... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Yellowish Imperial-pigeon (Ducula subflavescens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).