Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Yellowish-streaked Honeyeater (Ptiloprora meekiana)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Meek German: Olivstreifen-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Meek
Other common names: Olive-streaked Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Ptilotis meekiana

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1907,

Upper Aroa River, south-east New Guinea

.

In E New Guinea, isolated records at Tari Gap (Southern Highlands), Trauna Gap (Central Highlands), and Mt Michael (Eastern Highlands) involve birds of unknown racial identity, perhaps representing an undescribed race; alternatively, they may be part of a W–E cline#R (specimen from Mt Michael intermediate between occidentalis and nominate). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. occidentalis Rand, 1940 – patchily on upper slopes of E Nassau Mts and W Oranje Mts, in W New Guinea.
  • P. m. meekiana (Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1907) – patchily in Central Highlands, Saruwaged Mts (Huon Peninsula), Herzog Mts, mountains of SE New Guinea (including upper Mambare R and Mt Tafa–Efogi area).
  • Descriptive notes

    16–17 cm; one male 18·5 g (nominate), two females 20–21 g (occidentalis). Nominate race has top and side of head and neck and upperbody yellowish-... read more

    Voice

    Call note an indistinct “cht” or “chip”, frequently repeated.   read more

    Habitat

    Mid-montane to montane forests and secondary growth. Recorded at 2200–2800 m in Snow Mts (... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly arthropods, including medium-sized insects; also nectar from flowering trees. Forages usually in middle and upper levels of forest,... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding female in Dec. No other information.  

    Movements

    Sedentary.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Adelbert and Huon Ranges EBA and in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Poorly known. Considered generally uncommon to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Yellowish-streaked Honeyeater (Ptiloprora meekiana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60379 on 16 September 2019).