Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Yellowish White-eye (Zosterops nigrorum)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops jaunâtre German: Philippinenbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos amarillento
Other common names: Golden-green White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops nigrorum

Tweeddale

, 1878,

Valencia, Negros, Philippines

.

Race innominatus sometimes merged with luzonicus. Proposed race sierramadrensis (from Mt Cagua, in extreme NE Luzon) synonymized with innominatus. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • Z. n. meyleri McGregor, 1907 – Camiguin Norte (N of Luzon), in extreme N Philippines.
  • Z. n. aureiloris Ogilvie-Grant, 1895 – N & NW Luzon.
  • Z. n. innominatus Finsch, 1901 – NE & C Luzon.
  • Z. n. luzonicus Ogilvie-Grant, 1895 – SE Luzon (Mt Mayon, Sorsogon) and Catanduanes.
  • Z. n. mindorensis Parkes, 1971 – N Mindoro (recorded from N slope of Mt Halcon).
  • Z. n. nigrorum Tweeddale, 1878 – Cresta de Gallo, Masbate, Ticao, Caluya, Panay and Negros.
  • Z. n. richmondi McGregor, 1904 – Cagayan (Cagayancillo), in Sulu Sea W of Negros.
  • Z. n. catarmanensis Rand & Rabor, 1969 – Camiguin Sur.
  • Descriptive notes

    10·8–12 cm; 6–9·2 g. Male nominate race has band on forehead and lores bright yellow; blackish spot (sometimes absent) in front of white eyering,... read more

    Voice

    Series of “pi-it tit” or “sit-it si-it” or “sip-it sip-it”,... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, forest edge, second growth, clearings and lower storeys of dipterocarp forest, isolated... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small insects, and berries and other tiny fruits. Forages in flocks of up to 20 individuals; often one of the core species in mixed flocks... read more

    Breeding

    Birds with enlarged gonads in Jan on Negros and late Mar in S Luzon; also recorded in May, with no locality given. No other information... read more

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common throughout most of range; common to abundant on Luzon. Status of races meyleri (confined to Camiguin Norte) and richmondi... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2019). Yellowish White-eye (Zosterops nigrorum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60172 on 20 August 2019).