Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Near Threatened

Yemen Warbler (Sylvia buryi)


Taxonomy

French: Fauvette du Yémen German: Jemengrasmücke Spanish: Curruca yemení
Other common names: Yemen Parisoma
Taxonomy:

Parisoma buryi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1913,

Manakhah, 7000 feet [c. 2130 m], Yemen

.

Formerly placed in genus Parisoma within family Timaliidae, but morphology, behaviour, vocalizations and mtDNA indicate that it belongs in present genus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Saudi Arabia and W Yemen.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 22 g. A rather large plain warbler, dark above and pale below, with relatively large head, long tail and rather short wings, slightly curved bill. Plumage is dark... read more

Voice

Song, often from hidden perch, a distinctive short, deliberate, quite loud thrush-like warble; has... read more

Habitat

Montane habitats dominated by acacia (Acacia) stands, also with bushes, hedgerows and... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Consumption of moth caterpillars (of family Geometridae) reported in Yemen. Fruits also taken when available. Feeding on nectar... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Jul. Monogamous; pair-bond rather strong, and partners probably remain together for most of year. Solitary breeder. Nest... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in South-West Arabian Mountains EBA. Locally common. Global population... read more

Recommended citation

Aymí, R., Gargallo, G. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Yemen Warbler (Sylvia buryi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58972 on 21 October 2018).