Family Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Least Concern

Yucatan Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx ridgwayi)


Taxonomy

French: Hirondelle de Ridgway German: Yucatanschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina aserrada yucateca
Other common names: Ridgway’s Swallow
Taxonomy:

Stelgidopteryx ridgwayi

Nelson

, 1901,

Chichén, Itzá, Yucatán

.

Usually considered conspecific with S. serripennis, but differs in its whitish frontal lores (2); broad black tips on undertail-coverts (2); darker upperparts (1); pale collar-line behind ear-coverts (ns[1]); darker, more extensive grey-brown on flanks (ns[1]); deeper tail fork (at least 1); wider-frequency excited calls (at least 1)#R; unclear whether breeding sympatry is also involved. Treatment as separate species supported by phylogenetic studies#R#R. Race burleighi of S. serripennis sometimes included in present species. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. r. ridgwayi Nelson, 1901 – N Yucatán Peninsula (S to N Campeche and C Quintana Roo).
  • S. r. stuarti Brodkorb, 1942 – S Mexican lowlands (S from S Veracruz, Oaxaca and Chiapas) S to N Guatemala and Belize#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    12·5–14 cm; 14·8–16·2 g (nominate), 13·7–16·8 g (stuarti). Adult has head and upperparts dark brown with whitish spot above lores (best seen in head-on flight views... read more

    Voice

    Generally considered to be similar to that S. serripennis, and only well-attuned observers... read more

    Habitat

    Found over forest edge, wooded clearings in karstic limestone country, open and semi-open areas,... read more

    Food and feeding

    No specific information on diet, but presumably similar to that of S. serripennis, from which there are no known differences in... read more

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition or approaching it in Mar–Apr in Quintana Roo (Mexico) and breeding adults and young collected between May and... read more

    Movements

    None definitely known, but has been suggested that highland populations of race stuarti... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Very few data on status and even distributional limits are still uncertain, including any overlap with S. serripennis.... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Yucatan Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx ridgwayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343904 on 14 December 2018).