Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Yungas Dove (Leptotila megalura)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe à face blanche German: Yungastaube Spanish: Paloma montaraz de las Yungas
Other common names: White-faced Dove, Long-tailed Dove
Taxonomy:

Leptoptila [sic] megalura

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1879,

Tilotilo, Yungas, Bolivia

.

S populations sometimes awarded separate race, saturata, on basis of stronger ruddy tinge. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes in N, E & S Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca, Tarija) and NW Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, Tucumán, La Rioja).

Descriptive notes

29–32 cm. Easily confused in the field with L. verreauxi due to similar colour pattern; however, present species generally darker and more ruddy brown above;... read more

Voice

Song consists of four (occasionally five) mournful monotonous notes on same pitch, with emphasis on... read more

Habitat

Subtropical and tropical humid regions, including alder woods, coppice and second growth; also semi... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

Little information. Nests in bushes or trees. Typical clutch is 2 cream-coloured eggs.

Movements

No information. Presumably sdentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon through much of its range, but common in Yungas, e.g. at Vila-Vila in Cochabamba and Calilegua in Jujuy. Very poorly known and... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Yungas Dove (Leptotila megalura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54230 on 25 April 2018).