Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Yungas Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium bolivianum)


Taxonomy

French: Chevêchette des yungas German: Bolivienzwergkauz Spanish: Mochuelo boliviano
Other common names: Bolivian Pygmy-owl
Taxonomy:

Glaucidium bolivianum

C. König

, 1991,

Salta, Argentina

.

Suggested as being closest to G. jardinii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E slope of Andes in Peru, WC Bolivia and NW Argentina.

Descriptive notes

c. 16 cm; male 55–58 g, female 66·5 g (mean of 13 birds). Small pygmy-owl with spots on crown, prominent "false eyes" on nape, pale dots on back and... read more

Voice

2 or 3 whistled notes followed by trill, then rather slow series of equally spaced hollow notes;... read more

Habitat

Montane forest and cloudforest; partial to Alnus groves with dense undergrowth and areas... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly studied. Takes insects and other arthropods, small birds, possibly also reptiles. Mostly nocturnal and crepuscular; appears to be... read more

Breeding

Little information. Nesting territories in NW Argentina 0·5–1 km2 on treed slopes. Probably nests mostly in old woodpecker... read more

Movements

Probably mostly resident, although might perform some elevational movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Appears to have declined since first described. Forest destruction and degradation probably main threat, although... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2017). Yungas Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium bolivianum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55067 on 25 November 2017).