Family African Barbets (Lybiidae)

Vulnerable

Zambian Barbet (Lybius chaplini)


Taxonomy

French: Barbican de Chaplin German: Feigenbartvogel Spanish: Barbudo de Chaplin
Other common names: Chaplin's Barbet
Taxonomy:

Lybius chaplini

S. R. Clarke

, 1920,

Kafue River, Zambia

.

Related to L. leucocephalus and to L. rubrifacies, and all three fairly close also to L. vieilloti. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Zambia: in area between Kafue Park and Moshi, in W, E to Lusaka.

Descriptive notes

c. 19 cm; 64–75 g. Both sexes white, with blackish wings and tail, and red face; wings edged yellow; bill prominently notched. Differs from L. leucocephalus in... read more

Voice

Conspicuous greeting chorus involving all of group with buzzy, grating notes, nasal “put-ut-... read more

Habitat

Woodland edges, including Brachystegia, pastures and open areas with scattered fruiting... read more

Food and feeding

Little known; eats figs and various fruits and berries, also undetermined insects. Occasionally even visits ground for fallen fruit. Gleans... read more

Breeding

Aug–Nov; also reported in Feb (perhaps erroneously), although such late nestings possibly due to interference from Lesser Honeyguide... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary, but irregular occurrence reported in some parts of range, including within... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously considered Near Threatened. Locally common, but population estimated at just 5200 mature individuals and range restricted probably to > 760 km... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Zambian Barbet (Lybius chaplini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56020 on 11 December 2017).