Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)


Taxonomy

French: Géopélie zébrée German: Sperbertäubchen Spanish: Tortolita estriada
Other common names: Zebra Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba striata

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Java

.

Closely related to G. placida and G. maugeus; all three have sometimes been considered conspecific, but songs are distinctly different. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Myanmar (Tenasserim) S through Malay Peninsula to Sumatra and Java.

Widely introduced, and considerable uncertainty exists about its original native range, notably in Borneo, Philippines, Bali and Lombok. Feral populations well established in Thailand, Laos#R, Cambodia#R, Borneo, Sulawesi, Moluccas (Ambon), Tahiti, Hawaiian Is, St Helena, Madagascar and Seychelles.

Descriptive notes

20·5–21·5 cm; 50–72 g. A slender, long-tailed dove; forehead, face, and throat pale bluish grey; top of head and nape grey-brown; hindneck finely... read more

Voice

Oft-repeated song described as pleasant and melodious, with rolling quality, each phrase commencing... read more

Habitat

Wide variety of open habitats with some bushes or trees, including dry woodland, scrubland,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet consists of a variety of small seeds, especially weed and grass seeds, including cultivated grains, with a small amount of insects. On... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Jun in Peninsular Malaysia, mid-Feb to late May in Philippines, Oct in Borneo. Information mainly from introduced range.... read more

Movements

Little specific information. Probably sedentary or only locally nomadic in response to food and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common throughout much of its wide range (e.g. very common in Sumatra) and, in relation to its non-native distribution, is considered one of the most... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54200 on 21 April 2018).