Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Endangered

Zino's Petrel (Pterodroma madeira)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel de Madère German: Madeirasturmvogel Spanish: Petrel freira
Other common names: Madeira Petrel, Freira
Taxonomy:

Pterodroma mollis madeira

Mathews

, 1934,

Madeira

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with P. mollis and P. feae. Apparently linked with P. cahow by shared feather louse. Recent molecular studies indicate that this species may be closest to P. cahow and P. feae, and also that all three (as well as P. hasitata) merit species status#R. Subsequent genetic analyses suggest that present species, P. feae and P. deserta may form a clade#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean, breeding in Madeira#R.

Descriptive notes

30–35 cm; c. 175–280 g (up to 53% smaller by weight than feae); wingspan 80–84 cm. Greyish gadfly petrel with white abdomen and mostly grey... read more

Voice

Vocalizes in flight around colony (silent at sea) from late Mar to late Aug (peaking May–Jul), most... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic. Breeds inland, on steep vegetated montane ledges, at foot of cliffs 1600 m... read more

Food and feeding

Few data available, but feeds on fish, squid and crustacea.

Breeding

Starts early Apr, when adults first return to Madeira, followed by pre-laying exodus, then egg laying in late May to early June, hatching... read more

Movements

Very little information available; preliminary results from 14 birds fitted with geolocators in... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Critically Endangered; in 1969, when breeding grounds finally discovered, population was just seven pairs, although this total had increased... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Zino's Petrel (Pterodroma madeira). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52536 on 25 September 2018).