Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Zoe's Imperial-pigeon (Ducula zoeae)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage de Zoé German: Halsband-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula de Zoé
Other common names: Banded Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba Zoeæ

Desmarest

, 1826,

Manokwari, New Guinea

.

A distinctive form with no clear close relatives; has been suggested as having affinities with D. mullerii on basis of attenuated first primary, present in both species. Original describer usually given as Lesson, an error which arose because Desmarest used Lesson’s manuscript name#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Salawati (W Papuan Is), Aru Is, and New Guinea (including islands of Yapen and Karkar) E to D’Entrecasteaux Is (Goodenough, Fergusson), Basilaki I and Louisiade Archipelago (Misima).

Descriptive notes

38–41 cm; 575–592 g. Head pale grey; neck, upper mantle and upper breast pale greyish pink; lower mantle and wing-coverts purplish chestnut; rest of upperparts... read more

Voice

Distinctive. Advertising call has a prominent first note, followed by a rolling series, starting... read more

Habitat

Rain forest and monsoon forest, primarily in the lowlands, but locally up to 1450 m; frequents... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; feeds on a variety of fruits, including members of Arecaceae (Arenga, Caryota), Lauraceae (Litsea... read more

Breeding

Little information. Breeding apparently commences at end of dry season, as males taken in Jul had small gonads, but a female obtained in... read more

Movements

Little information. Sometimes observed in swift, direct flight above the canopy.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widely distributed and often the commonest Ducula species in its range, especially in foothill forest. Described as common in NE & E... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Zoe's Imperial-pigeon (Ducula zoeae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54393 on 15 October 2018).